Summer is once again here. It seems like only yesterday, in the early days of my blog, that I constructed my Summer Reading List 2016. A year on, my love for reading has only grown. Given my continued interest in current affairs, I've been reading a number of books. I've just arrived back from an amazing holiday in Spain, where I read two excellent political books. I've also read some non-political books, especially in school for my GCSE exams. I hope this list inspires you to read in the holiday and gives you the pleasure and true enjoyment that reading brings to me.
1) In It Together: The Inside Story of the Coalition Government by Matthew d'Ancona This book details the first 3 years of the historic Conservative-Liberal Democract coalition, the first peacetime coalition. As well as revealing key events, such as the London riots, phone hacking scandal and health reforms, d'Ancona successfully reveals the different relationships within the coalition that held it together (and nearly broke it apart). I found it gripping to read, because it was published in 2013, so speculation about future Tory leaders was rife. Interestingly, Theresa May was dismissed as a leader. Exactly a year after she entered Downing Street, that prediction is both right and wrong. 2) The End of the Party by Andrew Rawnsley A gripping political thriller about New Labour from the start of its second term in 2001 to leaving Government in 2010. A large part of the book is on the Iraq War: the origins, events and consequences. It was fascinating reading analysis of both Tony Blair and Gordon Brown, how they differed and were similar, based on the large number of interviews Rawnsley had undertaken. For anyone interested in recent British politics, this book is essential. It is clear, from reading, that New Labour changed the country, for better or for worse. 3) Prime Minister Corbyn: And Other Things That Never Happened by Iain Dale & Duncan Brack What a wonderful read. This book is a collection of counter-factual events: things that never happened, but could have. The choice of events was interesting; I liked how each chapter was by a different author and the different styles of presenting an alternative reality. It made me think about the consequences of political events that do happen and how they impact future generations. My favourite chapters were: What is Michael Wedgwood Benn had survived WW2?, What if Scotland had voted 'Yes' in 2014? and What if Lynton Crosby had changed sides in 2015? The title of the book may need changing, however! 4) Jo Cox: More in Common by Brendan Cox This book was both devastating and wonderful. The devastating murder of Jo Cox, someone who offered, and had so much still to offer, to the world. Words cannot properly describe how heartbreaking her death is and will continue to be. The book is also wonderful in highlighting Cox's amazing life: working for Oxfam, being a champion for developing countries, promoting a fairer world where your country of birth doesn't hold you back and being a brilliant MP for Batley & Spen. The book allowed me to learn so much about Jo Cox, superbly written by Brendan Cox, Jo's husband. She was so right to say, despite our differences and disagreements, we have far more in common. 5) The Woman in Black by Susan Hill This was one of the texts I studied for my GCSE English Literature exams. It was utterly gripping and a pleasure to read. Even though most lessons were spent pulling the text apart, I enjoyed the narrative and plot immensely. I'm sure millions of ghost stories have been written over the centuries, but this book is effective in how little we see the ghost. The fear is based more around the other characters, and their reactions to the very mention of the Woman in Black. With a shocking finale, this is worth a read just in time for Halloween. 6) My Trade: A Short History of British Journalism by Andrew Marr Written by a dominant BBC figure, this book details the origins of journalism: how newspapers began, what the newspapers were called, why people began to be fascinated about the news. Marr also reveals the busy schedule of a newspaper editor and everything that has to be considered for the paper to be printed in time. As someone who dreams of going into journalism of some form, this is a thrilling read. As this was published over 10 years ago, it would be interested if Marr wrote a revised edition, given the continued decline of newspapers and the unstoppable rise of social media. 7) Harry Potter and the Cursed Child: Parts One and Two by J.K. Rowling, John Tiffany & Jack Thorne I am a massive Harry Potter fan. Not one of those who knows every single piece of Harry Potter trivia, but someone who loves the novels, films, characters and events. Hearing about a Harry Potter play was very exciting, because it would be interesting to see how Harry Potter was converted into another form. As I knew I wouldn't get tickets, it was very pleasing a script was published. I liked reading about the next generation of Potters, seeing all the stage directions and the plot twist at the end. For fans who never want the magic to end, it's worth a read. 8) Paper Towns by John Green This is my favourite book by John Green, which I read a few years ago. I enjoyed the relationships between the characters as well as their quirky personalities. I found it very helpful to watch the film version, as this brought the characters to life and put a face to a name. The setting of Paper Towns is America, from the perspective of young adults, typical of Green's work, which I like, as it interests me to learn how people across the world live. John Green is also publishing another book in early October, which I look forward to reading. Happy reading!
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
Author:Noah enjoys writing a blog and drinking tea Archives
September 2022
Categories
All
|